Privacy Policy

Who we are:

Our website address is: https://colpro.store Colpro protectors are a product of and manufactured by Distortion Creative.

Privacy Policy:

Colpro (Product of Distortion Creative) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.colpro.store and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
When we collect personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information:

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only for the primary purpose for which it was obtained.

Comments:

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in
the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user
agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a
hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using
it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here:
https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your
profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media:

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading
images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the
website can download and extract any location data from images on the
website.

Cookies:

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your
name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your
convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when
you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to
determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no
personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your
login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last
for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select
“Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of
your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved
in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply
indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1
day.

Embedded content from other websites:

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos,
images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in
the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed
additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that
embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded
content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data:

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained
indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up
comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the
personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can
see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they
cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and
edit that information.

What rights you have over your data:

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can
request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about
you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request
that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include
any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security
purposes.

Where your data is sent:

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.





Shopping Cart